Our website uses cookies to improve your experience on our website.
Click here to read our cookie policy.

Indicate your acceptance by clicking OK

01604 580853
Mon - fri 9:00am - 5:00pm
Sat 9:00am - 2:00pm

PRIVACY POLICY

 

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how we collect and use your personal data, why we are allowed to do so by law, who has access to your personal data and what your rights are. Please review it carefully.

D & R Blinds is committed to taking your privacy seriously and use your personal data as further explained in this Privacy Policy. We are the “controller” of the personal data you provide to us.

1. Who we are

For the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the “controller” D & R Blinds is a private limited Company, registered at office address, 19 Staveley Way, Brixworth, Northampton NN6 9EU, Company number 06259657.

2. We collect the following data about you

When you fill out the contact form on our website, or contact us via e-mail, telephone or through our social media channels, we collect the basic information you provide to us including your name, email address and telephone number so that we can contact you in response to an enquiry that you have made with us. We also collect your address for delivery and fit of your products after purchase.

3. Why we collect personal data and what we do with it

We use your personal data to accept you as a new or returning customer so we can provide you with the products and services you have requested.

We use the personal data we hold about you to help us respond to any enquiries or complaints you have made, or deal with any dispute which may arise in the course of us providing our products and services to you, in the most effective manner.

In certain circumstances, we use your personal data only to the extent required in order to enable us to comply with our legal obligations, including for fraud detection, investigation and prevention purposes. This may require us to provide your personal data to law enforcement agencies if they request it.

4. Legal grounds for processing

In order to process personal data, we must have a lawful reason (sometimes called a lawful basis).That is necessary for the performance of a contract and to comply with our legal obligations so that we can respond to your enquires, provide our products and services, including contacting you about your order (for example, delivery and fit)and to carry out billing and administration activities, including refunds and creditsrelated to your order.

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we fairly consider that we need it for another reason that is compatible with the original purpose.

5. Who we share your personal data with

We will only share information withthird party organisations where we have a legitimate reason connected with fulfilling your order, such as with banks and payment providers that specialise in the secure online capture and processing of payment transactions.

6. How long we keep your personal data for?

We carefully consider the personal data that we store, and we will not keep your information in a form that identifies you for longer than is necessary for the purposes set out in this notice or as required by applicable law. In some instances, we are required to hold data for minimum periods: for example, UK tax law currently specifies a six-year period for retention of some of your personal data.

7. Do we transfer personal data outside the EEA?

We do not employ data service providers outside of the European Economic Area (EEA).

8. How do we keep your personal data secure?

D & R Blinds Ltd has security measures in place designed to prevent data loss, to preserve data integrity, and to regulate access to the data. Only authorised D & R Blinds Ltd employees and trusted third parties have access to your personal data.

9. Your information rights

We draw your attention to your following rights under data protection law:

  • right to be informed about the collection and use of your personal data
  • right of access to your personal data, and the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you and supplementary details about that information –you will be asked to provide proof of your identify and residential address, and we may ask you to provide further details to assist us in the provision of such information
  • right to have inaccurate personal data that we process about you rectified –we want to ensure that the personal information that we process and retain about you is accurate, so pleasedo remember to tell us about any changes, for example if you have moved house or changed your contact details. It is your responsibility to ensure you submit true, accurate, and complete information to us; please also update us in the event this information changes.
  • right of erasure –in certain circumstances you have the right to have personal data that we process about you blocked, erased or destroyed
  • the right to object to, or restrict:
    • processing of personal data concerning you for direct marketing
    • decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or that similarly significantly affect you
    • in certain other situations, to our continued processing of your personal data
  • the right of portability of your data in certain circumstances.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

Please contact us using the details in section 1 of this notice if you would like to exercise any of these rights or know more about them.

These rights are subject to certain limitations that exist in law. Further information about your information rights is available on the ICO’s website: https://ico.org.uk/

10. Cookies

Our website uses cookies. For more information on which cookies we use and how we use them, please see our cookies notice.

11. Changes to this privacy notice

We may change this notice from time to time. You should check this notice on our website occasionally, in order to ensure you are aware of the most recent version.

12. What should you do if you have a complaint?

We hope that you will be satisfied with the way in which we approach and use your personal data.

Should you find it necessary, you have a right to raise a concern with the information regulator, the Information Commissioner’s Office: https://ico.org.uk/.

However, we do hope that if you have a complaint about the way we handle your personal data, you will contact us in the first instance using the contact details in section 1 above, so that we have an opportunity to resolve it.

END OF PRIVACY NOTICE

Free site surveys. Free quotations. Fast fitting.

Call 01604 580853
.... OR BOOK AN APPOINTMENT TODAY

Contact Us

Address

121 St James Road, Northampton NN5 5LD